Screen Nation Awards 2017 London

Malachi Kirby Wins Big At The 12th Screen Nation Film and Television Awards 2017

MALACHI KIRBY wins top award in MALE IN PERFORMANCE for ROOTS

ARINZE KENE, JUDITH SHEKONI, MICHAELA COLE & RUTH NEGGA trumps major talent with huge wins

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY wins DIVERSITY IN DRAMA PRODUCTION with a standing ovation

NOEL CLARKE wins ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM PRODUCTION for BROTHERHOODscreen nations awards logome and shaun wallaceme screen nation awards

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’ media event for diverse talent returned once again to the South of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.

Hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and DJ Abrantee (Capital Xtra drivetime radio presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on Sunday 7th May 2017 at the prestigious Park Plaza Riverbank hotel.

The lavish evening celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen was attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including:

Aml Ameen (Soy Nero), Arnold Oceng (Brotherhood/A United Kingdom), Babou Ceesay (Damilola, Our Loved Boy), Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE, Benjamina Ebuehi (The Great British Bakeoff), Charles Venn (Casualty), David Ajala (Falling Water/Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands), Dylan Duffus (The Intent), Horace Ove CBE (Pressure/Playing Away/The Orchid House), Gbemisola Ikumelo (Sunny D), Isaach de Bankole (Double Play), Judi Shekoni(Ice/Ordinary Lies/Heroes Reborn), Malachi Kirby (Roots), Michelle John (The Voice UK), Natalie Gumede (Jekyll and Hyde/Death in Paradise), Osi Umenyiora(The NFL Show), Richard Taylor OBE, Samuel Boateng (The Apprentice), Sandi Bogle (Gogglebox), Sandra Martin (Gogglebox), Selasi Gbormittah (The Great British Bakeoff), Sope Dirisu (Undercover/Black Mirror), Stephen Bourne (Black in the British Frame), Susan Wokoma (Crazyhead), Wunmi Mosaku (Damilola, Our Loved Boy/Black Mirror) and many more.

Man of the hour, Malachi Kirby beat top contenders Adrian Lester, Babou Ceesay and Noel Clarke in the Male Performance in TV Award.

Top actresses Ruth Negga, Michaela Cole and Judith Shekoni fought off fierce competition in their categories each taking home an award in Female Performance in Film, Favourite Comedy Talent and Female Performance in TV.

Nominated in three categories, UK actor and director, Noel Clarke won the Achievement In Film Production Award.

A standing ovation was amongst the crowd when Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE, the mother of Steven Lawrence presented the Diversity In Drama Production Award to the father of Damilola Taylor, Richard Taylor OBE and the cast of Damilola, Our Loved Boy.

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestowed this year’s leading honour; the Outstanding Contribution Award upon the enigmatic Nigerian-Ivorian actor Isaach de Bankole. Honoured with the highly prized Edric Connor Trailblazer Award went to the legendary director, Horace Ove, popularly known as the ‘godfather of black British film’ who has a directing career spanning over half a century and is acknowledged as the first African Caribbean to make a feature film in the UK.

A very rarely presented special honorary Legacy Award was posthumously bestowed upon deceased screenwriter and playwright, Michael Abbensetts, who passed away in late 2016. The iconic comedic cricket themed TV drama Playing Away was also acknowledged with a Classic TV award leading up to its 40thanniversary in 2017. Stephen Bourne the UK’s foremost chronicler of the black experience in the entertainment industry, whose now classic book Black in The British Frame celebrates its 25th anniversary, received the third ever Screen Nation Special Award.

Celebrating the evening’s achievements also saw a performance from singer Michelle John from The Voice UK.

OFFICIAL WINNERS LIST 2017

Consideration Period 1ST JAN 2016 – 28TH FEB 2017

***Winners in RED***

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution                                    ISAACH DE BANKOLE

Edric Connor Trailblazer                                        HORACE OVE CBE

Special Award                                                         STEPHEN BOURNE

Classic Movie (Intl.)                                               LOVE JONES

Legacy Award                                                         MICHAEL ABBENSETTS

Classic TV (UK)                                                      PLAYING AWAY

 

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Emerging Talent – guest presented by Selasi Gbormittah

DAMSON IDRIS – CITY OF TINY LIGHTS, SNOWFALL, CASUALTY (ACTOR)

Daniel Ezra – Undercover (Actor)

Eric Kofi-Abrefa – Humans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Actor)

Jessica Creighton – BBC News, Final Score, Women’s Football Show (Sports Presenter)

Mahalia Belo – Ellen (Director)

Rege-Jean Page – Roots, Spark (Actor)

Tolu Adeoye – BBC London News (News Reporter)

 

Mention:

Tamara Lawrence – (Actress)

Vivian Oparah – (Actress)

Zackary Momoh – (Actor)

 

Rising Star – guest presented by Malachi Kirby

Lucien Laviscount – Between Two Worlds, Still Star Crossed (Actor)

Maya Jama – Trendinglive, Shoutouts, Ones To Watch, Vvv (Presenter)  

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts (Actress)

Simona Brown – Roots, The Night Manager, Guilt, Him (Actress)

SOPE DIRISU – UNDERCOVER, BLACK MIRROR (ACTOR)

Yaw Basoah – (Producer)

 

Mention:

Jumayn Hunter – (Actor)

Kedar Williams-Stirling – (Actor)

 

Female Performance in Film – guest presented by Kojo

Antonia Thomas – First Born

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – The Whole Truth, Free State of Jones, Miss Sloane

RUTH NEGGA – LOVING

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts

Vinette Robinson – Morgan

 

Mention:

Clare Hope-Ashitey – The White King

 

Male Performance in Film – guest presented by Charles Venn

ARINZE KENE – THE PASS

Arnold Oceng – Brotherhood, A United Kingdom

David Oyelowo – A United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe

Dylan Dufus – The Intent

Noel Clarke – Brotherhood

David Gyasi – Panic

 

Mention:

Courtney Winston – The Antwerp Dolls

Jason Barrett – The Naked Poet

Percelle ‘Percy’ Ascott – The Weekend

 

Female Performance in TV – guest presented by David Ajala

Clare Hope-Ashitey – Suspects, Shots Fired

Diane Parish – Eastenders

JUDITH SHEKONI – ICE, ORDINARY LIES, HEROES REBORN

Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW, Quarry

Sophie Okonedo – Undercover, The Hollow Crown

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead

Vinette Robinson – The A Word, Close to the Enemy, Delicious

Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola; Our Loved Boy, Black Mirror

 

Mention:

Caroline Chikezie – The Governor

Ellen Thomas – Eastenders

Georgina Campbell – One of Us

Jacqueline Boatswain – Hollyoaks

Jaye Grifiths – Casualty

Letitia Wright – Humans

Nina Toussaint-White – Emmerdale

Rachel Adedeji – Hollyoaks

Rakie Ayola, No Offence

The Level – Karla Crome

 

Male Performance in TV – guest presented by Natalie Gumede

Adrian Lester – Undercover

Ashley Thomas – 24 Legacy, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Ashley Walters – Cuffs

Babou Ceesay – Damilola; Our Loved Boy,

David Harewood – Supergirl, The Night Manager, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Howard Charles – The Musketeers

MALACHI KIRBY – ROOTS

Noel Clarke – The Level

Nonso Anozie – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Zoo

OT Fagbenle – NW

 

Mention:

Ariyon Bakare – New Blood, Thirteen, Death in Paradise, Silent Witness

David Ajala – Falling Water, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Jimmy Akingbola – Arrow.

Joivan Wade – Eastenders

Lloyd Everitt – Casualty

Richie Campbell – NW

Ricky Whittle – American Gods

 

Favourite Female TV Personality guest presented by Akin Solanke-Caulker

PUBLIC VOTING

AJ Odudu – Trending Live   

Michaela Coel – The Aliens, Black Mirror

Michelle Ackerley – The One Show, Crimewatch, All over the Place   

Rochelle Humes –  Ninja Warrior UK  

SANDRA MARTIN & SANDI BOGLE – GOGGLEBOX  

Mention:

Jamelia – Loose Women

Maggie Aderin-Pocock – Star at Night

Favourite Male TV Personality – guest presented by Michelle John

PUBLIC VOTING

Chris Kamara – Ninja Warrior

Melvin Odoom – Strictly Come Dancing

Melvin Odoom & Rickie Haywood Williams – Bang on the Money, Mobo Awards

ORE ODUBA – STRICTLY COME DANCING

Osi Umenyiora – The NFL Show

Shaun Wallace – The Chase, Lets Sing and Dance for Comic Relief  

 

Mention:

Jay Blades – Money for Nothing

Reggie Yates – Various

Simon Frederick – Master of Photography

 

Favourite Comedy Talent – guest presented by Frieda Thiel & Michael Salami

PUBLIC VOTING

Dane Baptiste – Sunny D

Daniel Lawrence Taylor – Uncle

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum

Gbemisola Ikumelo – Sunny D

MICHAELA COEL – CHEWING GUM

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead, Chewing Gum

Mention:

Danny ‘Slim’ Gray – Sunny D

Liz Hume Dawson – Sunny D

Nina Toussaint- White – Uncle

Favourite Reality TV Talent – guest presented by Grace Ajilore

PUBLIC VOTING

Akin Solanke-Caulker – Made in Chelsea

Benjamina Ebuehi  – The Great British Bakeoff

Delroy Anglin & Dael Anglin – Cant Pay? We’ll Take it Away

Lateysha Grace – Big Brother

Samuel Boateng – The Apprentice

SELASIE GBORMITTAH – THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF

 

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production – guest presented by Simon Albury

Being Black, Going Crazy (BBC3)

Black and British: A Forgotten History (BBC2)

Whites vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (BBC2)

BLACK IS THE NEW BLACK (BBC2)

Lagos to London: Britain’s New Super-Rich (All4)

Lenny Henry: A Life on Screen (BBC2)

Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago (BBC3)

Will Britain Ever Have a Black Prime Minister? (BBC2)

Idris Elba: Fighter (Discovery)

 

Mention:

Born Too White (BBC2)

Gangland (C5)

Imagine… Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (BBC1)

In the Shadow of Mary Seacole (ITV)

Jazzie B’s 1980’s: From Dole to Soul (BBC2)

Master of Photography (Sky Arts)

Serena (BBC2)

 

Diversity in Drama Production – guest presented by Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Class (BBC1)

Undercover (BBC1)

NW (BBC2)

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY (BBC1)

Roots (BBC4)

Crazyhead (E4)

 

Mention:

The Level (ITV)

Cuffs (BBC1)

The Musketeers (BBC1)

Hollyoaks (C4)

New Blood (BBC1)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (BBC1)

 

Independent Spirit Film Production – guest presented by Diane Parish

A MOVING IMAGE – SHOLA AMOO

Brash Young Turks – Naeem and Ash Mahmood

Lapse of Honor –  Rayna Campbell

Residential – Demus Pascal

Six Rounds – Marcus Flemmings

The Naked Poet – Jason Barrett

White Colour Black – Joseph Adesunloye

Achievement in Film Production – guest presented by Arnold Oceng

A United Kingdom – Amma Asante

BROTHERHOOD – NOEL CLARKE

Panic – Sean Spencer

The Intent – Femi Oyeniran and Kalvadour Peterson

The Weekend – Sheridan De Myers

 

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent) – guest presented by Michelle Matherson

PUBLIC VOTING

69 – Toyin Moore

Desecration – Niyi Towolawi

Golden Love – Taiow Oduala/Helen Atim

Never Forget – Yinka Idowu/Diana Childs

OXFORD GARDENS – OBI EMELONYE

Return of the Don – M.A Benson

Second Wife – Nelson Spyk

Why Marry  – Nelsom Spyk/Bridget Benjamin

 

Favourite Black Broadcaster guest presented by Richard Taylor OBE

PUBLIC VOTING

ABN TV

African Movie Channel

BEN TV

ROK on Sky

The Africa Channel

Vox Africa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s